Not sure where to start? We are happy to help!
Chat with us during library hours using the on-screen chat box or submit your question here anytime and we'll get back to you with the answer.
Provides information on about 450,000 music titles and 200,000 DVD/video titles. Search by artist, title, or genre.
Includes thousands of critical essays and discussion questions plus author biographies and character analyses; full-length poems, full-text reference books, full-length videos of classic plays and films and more.
Provides information on over 5 million book titles in a wide range of formats. Includes 800,000 full-text reviews from sources like Library Journal, School Library Journal, Publishers Weekly, Booklist, and others.
Step-by-step video instruction on a variety of creative crafts. Includes more than 140 hours of how-to instructional content from Craftsy courses in baking, cake decorating, knitting, quilting, and sewing. A 7-day pass gives you full access to content from Craftsy. When your pass expires, you can return to get another.
Provides reliable information on authors and their works in an easy-to-understand and engaging format.
Includes recordings from the extraordinary collections of the Library of Congress Packard Campus for Audio Visual Conservation and other contributing libraries and archives.
Read It! ELL content covers a wide range of subject areas including science, math, history, culture, civics, literature and life skills. ELL articles are written specifically for English Language Learners.
A digital library that aggregates data for millions of books, photographs, films, and more from institutions across the United States.
Online home for visual arts from all around the world, featuring some 150,000 artworks by 2,500 artists, localized on 5 languages.
Diagnostic and repair information. 1982-2020 vehicles. DTCs, TSBs & Diagrams. Service & Repair; Testing & Inspection; TSBs & Recalls; Specifications; and Parts & Labor. Available on public PCs inside the Corporate Parkway, Kathryn Linnemann, McClay, and Spencer Road branches only.
Find step-by-step auto repair instructions, maintenance schedules, recalls, diagrams, and more. Search by specific year, make, and model. ASE test prep quizzes for the most popular certification exams.
Digital magazine - including Consumer Reports Buying Guide and Consumer Reports on Health.
In addition to product ratings and reviews, users will find in-depth advice, tips, and trends written by Consumer Reports experts.
Provides reliable information on authors and their works in an easy-to-understand and engaging format.
People throughout history, around the world, across disciplines and subjects. Search by birth, death, place, nationality, ethnicity, occupation, or gender.
Hundreds of customizable, interactive timelines of important events throughout history. (Optimized for tablets.)
Searchable full-text for more than 1,300 nonfiction titles on animals, weather, holidays, adventure, sports, and more.
Searchable full-text for more than 2,700 nonfiction titles on careers, health, life skills, ethnicity, disabilities, adventure, sports, technology, biographies, music, science, history, civics, and more.
Searchable full text for more than 2,700 nonfiction titles on careers, health, life skills, ethnicity, disabilities, adventure, sports, technology, biographies, music, science, history, civics, and more.
Resources to engage readers of over 260,000 books, including Meet-the-Author videos, audio name pronunciations, audiobook readings, discussion guides, vocabulary lists, and more.
33,000 downloadable eBooks, including fiction and nonfiction, for adults and kids.
eBooks on a variety of topics in an easy-to-navigate collection.
Instantly borrow digital ebooks, audiobooks, movies, music, and more - 24/7 with your library card.
Fiction and nonfiction ebooks, audiobooks, magazines, and more. To read online download or stream to your device using the Libby app.
Sign-up for a NextReads newsletter to stay informed about new books in your favorite genre.
Browse hundreds of theme-oriented book lists for readers at all grade levels and look for award-winning titles.
Find recommendations of fiction and nonfiction titles for adults and teens. Includes helpful features to aid with series information, read-alikes, and other book lists. Links directly to the library catalog.
Popular, classic, fiction and nonfiction books that kids want to listen to or read.
Download eBooks and audiobooks to your computer or device with OverDrive's Libby App.
An engaging collection for resources that brings books to life for students and educators.
Animated, talking picture books for kids. Connect on any device that has an internet connection.
2-1-1 Counts is the first tool to provide real-time, searchable and visual presentations of data from 2-1-1 call centers across the nation.
Full-text for more than 2,100 journals. Nearly 150 journals have PDF images dating back to 1985.
More than 2,300 full-text magazines and journals covering every area of business. Search by NAICS/Industry Code, Duns Number, and more.
EDC Business and Community Partners helps foster the growth of business in St. Charles County.
Makes economics and personal finance easy to understand and highly engaging. Learn to manage credit and debt, save and invest, plan for college and retirement, and avoid fraud and schemes.
Covers everything from obtaining financing and hiring employees to chooseing the right insurance policies and filing taxes.
Provides a wealth of highly detailed demographic data that spans the entire United States - making it ideal for gaining consumer and market insights needed for opening a business, finding an untapped audience for products and services, analyzing the shifts and needs of a given population, and much more. DemographicsNow will be discontinued on March 28, 2025 and will no longer be available after March 28th.
Available 24/7, Gale Courses provides more than 360 six-week long online programs taught by college instructors. New courses begin each month and lessons are assigned twice a week.
With broad coverage of agriculture and its related fields, this collection provides a comprehensive view of a growing body of knowledge from practical aspects of farming to cutting-edge scientific research in horticulture.
Research a company or make better investment decisions with full-text access to nearly 4,000 leading business and trade publications. Updated daily.
Information on computer-related product introductions; news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications, and the application of technology.
Content is useful for starting a business, marketing a product, developing policy, analyzing trends, constructing economic models, investing for the future, researching rates, and more.
Provides access to content essential for information professionals and other knowledge workers with topics covering all aspects of managing and maintaining information and technology including usability, metadata architecture, publishing, business information, and more.
Learn and improve skills across business, tech, design, and more. Includes 10,000+ on-demand video courses in multiple languages.
Build your future. Learn and develop the skills needed to advance in work and life.
A series of dynamic and comprehensive tax courses that can help your tax-exempt organization maintain its exempt status and meet its filing requirements.
Legal Path for entrepreneurs that helps navigate you through complex legal issues to help you start and grow your business.
Leading online learning company that helps anyone develop the business, software, technology, and creative skills needed to achieve personal and professional goals. Please note: if you're using the app, our library ID is stchlibrary.
Full text for general reference magazines and publications covering a wide range of subject areas including business, health, education, general science, Consumer Reports (Full Text:1991-Current) and multicultural issues dating back to 1917.
Provides profiles of public and private company and individual residence information, including information on 675,000 doctors and 180,000 dentists. Combines the power of the premier business reference and research tool with the world's #1 job site, indeed.com.
Comprehensive full-text coverage of regional business publications.
Access The Wall Street Journal from anywhere! Once you create your account, you can start reading immediately. Your access will be available for the next 3 days. After 3 days, simply come back, click the above link again, and login as an existing user with the same username and password you originally created.
U.S. business-focused daily newspaper published by Dow Jones & Company.
Full-text for more than 2,100 journals. Nearly 150 journals have PDF images dating back to 1985.
Complete articles from dozens of the most popular elementary school magazines. You'll find easy-to-read encyclopedia entries written specifically for kids and more than one million images.
Discover reliable information on thousands of topics covering a wide range of subjects including art and music, literature, language arts, geography, history, social studies, world cultures and languages, science, technology, engineering, mathematics, health and sports.
Covers today's hottest social issues from capital punishment to immigration to marijuana. A category on the National Debate Topic provides quick and easy access to content on frequently studied and discussed issues.
Nearly 40 full-text journals cover gender studies, family and marital issues, and health. Coverage from 1980.
Focused entirely on environmental topics, GreenFILE is an ideal place to begin any research that is concerned with renewable energy or materials or with sustainability.
Provides scholarly and popular LGBT publications in full text, plus historically important primary sources including monographs, magazines, and newspapers. Also includes an LGBT thesaurus.
Full text for general reference magazines and publications covering a wide range of subject areas including business, health, education, general science, Consumer Reports (Full Text:1991-Current) and multicultural issues dating back to 1917.
ProCon.org, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit nonpartisan public charity, provides professionally-researched pro, con, and related information on more than 50 controversial issues from gun control and death penalty to illegal immigration and alternative energy.
Authoritative database of indexed and full-text education literature and resources.
Highlights content relevant to teachers including lesson plans, student tools, curriculum standards, and links to valuable education websites.
Explora – Academic includes a focus on professional educational journals and searches academic databases from EBSCO such as Academic Search Elite, ERIC, Professional Development Collection, and eBook Open Access Monographic Collection.
Google has created a locator tool that you can use to find your nearest food bank, food pantry or school lunch program pickup site.
Available 24/7, Gale Courses provides more than 360 six-week long online programs taught by college instructors. New courses begin each month and lessons are assigned twice a week.
Provides access to content essential for information professionals and other knowledge workers with topics covering all aspects of managing and maintaining information and technology including usability, metadata architecture, publishing, business information, and more.
Four sites in one: with sections for parents, kids, teens and educators, KidsHealth provides families with perspective, advice, and comfort about a wide range of physical, emotional, and behavioral issues that affect children and teens.
Provides indexing and abstracting coverage of topics that include librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, and information management, among others.
Full text for general reference magazines and publications covering a wide range of subject areas including business, health, education, general science, Consumer Reports (Full Text:1991-Current) and multicultural issues dating back to 1917.
Full text for nearly 520 high-quality education journals including Booklist, Education, Education Digest, Education Week, Phi Delta Kappan, Reading Teacher, School Library Journal and more.
Browse databases and discover publications available online through the library. Instead of searching in multiple databases for a specific journal or periodical, you can search across our resources in one search.
Search magazine & reference articles, experiments, biographies, images & videos on various science topics, including more than 275,000 high-quality science images from National Geographic, UPI, Getty, NASA and Nature Picture Library.
Provides indexing and abstracts for more than 220 peer-reviewed journals
An engaging collection for resources that brings books to life for students and educators.
A digital library that aggregates data for millions of books, photographs, films, and more from institutions across the United States.
Excelente contenido del World Book editorial, medios ricos, y las características interactivas en español para niños y jóvenes.
Easy-to-browse categories are organized by popular topics, and topic overviews provide users with a starting point for research.
A general encyclopedia containing over 25,000 information segments appropriate for the research needs of elementary and middle school students.
eBooks on a variety of topics in an easy-to-navigate collection.
A suite of research tools that includes encyclopedia articles, primary source collections, educator tools, student activities, pictures, audio, and video, complemented by current periodicals and related websites.
Collection of U.S. obituaries and death notices for in-depth genealogical research from 1704 – today. Includes deep coverage from all 50 states, hard-to-find content from the mid-1900’s, and original obituary images.
Search America's historic newspaper pages from 1789-1922 or use the U.S. Newspaper Directory to find information about American newspapers published between 1690-Current. Chronicling America is sponsored jointly by the National Endowment for the Humanities and the Library of Congress.
Full color, interactive digital magazines with no holds and no checkout periods.
General interest periodicals and news, including travel guides, NPR programs, and reference sets on a variety of topics.
Provides a strong focus on current events, sports, science and health. Titles include Cosmopolitan (1977-Current); Esquire (1980-Current); Golf Digest (1998-Current); Time (1923-Current) and more.
Collection of U.S. obituaries and death notices for in-depth genealogical research from 1704 – today. Includes deep coverage from all 50 states, hard-to-find content from the mid-1900’s, and original obituary images.
Fiction and nonfiction ebooks, audiobooks, magazines, and more. To read online download or stream to your device using the Libby app.
Full text for general reference magazines and publications covering a wide range of subject areas including business, health, education, general science, Consumer Reports (Full Text:1991-Current) and multicultural issues dating back to 1917.
The complete run of the magazine from 2009 to the present, as well as books, videos, and images. High-quality informational texts are available for primary, upper elementary, and middle school English Language Arts, social studies, and science classrooms.
Unlimited access to National Geographic Traveler magazine from 2010 to the present full-text books on travel, science & technology, history, environment, animals, photography, and peoples & cultures. Readers will also find videos, full-color maps, and hundreds of National Geographic images.
Contains tens of millions of searchable newspaper pages, dating as far back as 1607.
Provides selected full text for nearly 30 national and international newspapers, including Toronto Star (1985-Current) and Christian Science Monitor (1995-Current).
Library cardholders can enjoy free and unlimited access to news stories, multimedia content, and special features on the New York Times website and app. Access is free but first-time users will need to create an account with the New York Times.
Library cardholders can enjoy free and unlimited access to news stories, multimedia content, and special features on the New York Times website and app. Access is free but first-time users will need to create an account with the New York Times
Browse databases and discover publications available online through the library. Instead of searching in multiple databases for a specific journal or periodical, you can search across our resources in one search.
Searchable database with coverage back to 1874.
Scanned archives of the Post-Dispatch back to 2008.
The complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in easily downloadable PDF format.
Access The Wall Street Journal from anywhere! Once you create your account, you can start reading immediately. Your access will be available for the next 3 days. After 3 days, simply come back, click the above link again, and login as an existing user with the same username and password you originally created.
U.S. business-focused daily newspaper published by Dow Jones & Company.
Instantly borrow digital ebooks, audiobooks, movies, music, and more - 24/7 with your library card.
More than 30,000 of the world's best films, including award-winning documentaries, rare and hard-to-find titles, film festival favorites, indie and classic movies, and world cinema.
Kanopy has partnered with Common Sense Media™ to provide developmentally appropriate age ratings on Kanopy Kids. Parents can also choose to implement parental controls for additional security.
(Pour l'accès à domicile, cliquez ici) Une collection de livres animés et parlants, ainsi que des jeux, des outils pédagogiques et plus encore!
¡Una colección de libros parlantes y animadas, además de juegos, herramientas educativas y más!
Duolingo's adaptive experience has gamified elements to make language learning more fun and effective. 100 million students are learning a language with Duolingo.
Excelente contenido del World Book editorial, medios ricos, y las características interactivas en español para niños y jóvenes.
Learn and improve skills across business, tech, design, and more. Includes 10,000+ on-demand video courses in multiple languages.
Build your future. Learn and develop the skills needed to advance in work and life.
Featuring English as a Second Language instruction videos from Global English and Cutting Edge. Videos may be used in self-study or classroom instruction as public performance rights are included.
Read It! ELL content covers a wide range of subject areas including science, math, history, culture, civics, literature and life skills. ELL articles are written specifically for English Language Learners.
Provides online language learning in an immersion environment, accessible anywhere and at any time on mobile and on the web.
Note: To use the mobile app:
If you ever want to switch your language or view your progress reports, you will need to go through the library’s Rosetta Stone button.
Documents the history of African American religious life and culture between 1829 and 1922. Includes newspapers and magazines, plus reports from African American religious organizations.
Collection of U.S. obituaries and death notices for in-depth genealogical research from 1704 – today. Includes deep coverage from all 50 states, hard-to-find content from the mid-1900’s, and original obituary images.
Available inside any Library branch. Online source of information for conducting genealogical and local history research. The database includes the digitized images of the U.S. Federal Census from 1790 forward, the American Genealogical Biographical Index, and Passenger and Immigration Lists Index.
Designed for teaching and learning about the struggles and triumphs of Black Americans. Easily discoverable materials are ideal for assignments and special projects focused on U.S. Black history.
Search America's historic newspaper pages from 1789-1922 or use the U.S. Newspaper Directory to find information about American newspapers published between 1690-Current. Chronicling America is sponsored jointly by the National Endowment for the Humanities and the Library of Congress.
Over 1.5 million microfilms (ca. 1.5 billion images) have been digitized, including the most requested collections based on microfilm loan records worldwide. Digital images may have contractual, data privacy, or other restrictions. Family Search restricts access to some materials to inside the library only.
Fold3 provides convenient access to military records, including the stories, photos, and personal documents of the men and women who served.
Collection of U.S. obituaries and death notices for in-depth genealogical research from 1704 – today. Includes deep coverage from all 50 states, hard-to-find content from the mid-1900’s, and original obituary images.
A collection of research materials for tracing family lineage and American culture, beginning with the 13 original colonies.
More than 9 million records, including collections of the Missouri State Archives, the Missouri State Library and other institutions from across the state.
Access to billions of historical documents, millions of historical photos and other resources in thousands of databases that span the past five centuries.
Contains tens of millions of searchable newspaper pages, dating as far back as 1607.
Scanned archives of the Post-Dispatch back to 2008.
The complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in easily downloadable PDF format.
A digital library that aggregates data for millions of books, photographs, films, and more from institutions across the United States.
Public database of the federal records of the United States of America, including Founding Documents, military and naturalization records, historic journals, photographs, and more.
Supports veterans and their families with navigating the VA bureaucracy, providing academic tutoring, and employment transition assistance.
To use the Brainfuse app:
The official website for U.S. federal legislative information.
Provides a wealth of highly detailed demographic data that spans the entire United States - making it ideal for gaining consumer and market insights needed for opening a business, finding an untapped audience for products and services, analyzing the shifts and needs of a given population, and much more. DemographicsNow will be discontinued on March 28, 2025 and will no longer be available after March 28th.
Comprehensive periodical collection supporting state and military affairs.
Free public access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government.
A guide from the State Library to over 200 databases.
Links to county government sites and offices.
Full-text for more than 2,100 journals. Nearly 150 journals have PDF images dating back to 1985.
Patron-centered information covering all key areas of health and wellness, from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary and holistic medicine.
In addition to product ratings and reviews, users will find in-depth advice, tips, and trends written by Consumer Reports experts.
Google has created a locator tool that you can use to find your nearest food bank, food pantry or school lunch program pickup site.
Consumer health resource providing authoritative information on a full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to in-depth coverage of alternative medical practices.
For students, consumers and health professionals alike, Health and Medicine provides up-to-date information on a variety of health care topics.
More than 6 million articles in a comprehensive collection of periodicals supporting all aspects of psychology.
Nearly 40 full-text journals cover gender studies, family and marital issues, and health. Coverage from 1980.
Four sites in one: with sections for parents, kids, teens and educators, KidsHealth provides families with perspective, advice, and comfort about a wide range of physical, emotional, and behavioral issues that affect children and teens.
Provides scholarly and popular LGBT publications in full text, plus historically important primary sources including monographs, magazines, and newspapers. Also includes an LGBT thesaurus.
Full text for general reference magazines and publications covering a wide range of subject areas including business, health, education, general science, Consumer Reports (Full Text:1991-Current) and multicultural issues dating back to 1917.
The National Institutes of Health's Website for patients and their families and friends brings you information about diseases, conditions, and wellness issues in a language you can understand.
Provides profiles of public and private company and individual residence information, including information on 675,000 doctors and 180,000 dentists. Combines the power of the premier business reference and research tool with the world's #1 job site, indeed.com.
Topics covered include diseases, drugs, alcohol, nutrition, mental health, suicide, bullying and LGBTQ+ information. It has recently been updated to meet the needs of today’s teens and with new content on bullying, suicide, vaping, opioid abuse, gender identity, school safety, sexual harassment, COVID-19 and more.
Full-text for more than 2,100 journals. Nearly 150 journals have PDF images dating back to 1985.
Documents the history of African American religious life and culture between 1829 and 1922. Includes newspapers and magazines, plus reports from African American religious organizations.
Designed for teaching and learning about the struggles and triumphs of Black Americans. Easily discoverable materials are ideal for assignments and special projects focused on U.S. Black history.
13,000 page reference center is dedicated to providing information to the general public on African American history and on the history of the more than one billion people of African ancestry around the world.
Fold3 provides convenient access to military records, including the stories, photos, and personal documents of the men and women who served.
People throughout history, around the world, across disciplines and subjects. Search by birth, death, place, nationality, ethnicity, occupation, or gender.
For students, consumers and health professionals alike, Health and Medicine provides up-to-date information on a variety of health care topics.
Comprehensive periodical collection supporting state and military affairs.
Covering both U.S. and world history topics, the database features reference books, encyclopedias, non-fiction books, and history periodicals as well as thousands of historical documents, biographies of historical figures, photos, maps, and over 80 hours of historical video
Covering both U.S. and world history topics, the database features reference books, encyclopedias, non-fiction books, and history periodicals as well as thousands of historical documents, biographies of historical figures, photos, maps, and over 80 hours of historical video.
Provides scholarly and popular LGBT publications in full text, plus historically important primary sources including monographs, magazines, and newspapers. Also includes an LGBT thesaurus.
Contains tens of millions of searchable newspaper pages, dating as far back as 1607.
Read It! ELL content covers a wide range of subject areas including science, math, history, culture, civics, literature and life skills. ELL articles are written specifically for English Language Learners.
The complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in easily downloadable PDF format.
A celebration of history and culture across the United States. Discover national parks, heritage areas, historic places and more along with guides to plan your travel and lesson plans to teach and learn.
Hundreds of customizable, interactive timelines of important events throughout history. (Optimized for tablets.)
Directory of minorities and indigenous peoples of the United States.
Learn About the Law features informational articles about a wide variety of legal topics, as well as specific information about subjects such as how to hire an attorney and understanding your state's unique laws.
Legal Path for entrepreneurs that helps navigate you through complex legal issues to help you start and grow your business.
Find an attorney online or download one of over 50 publications on topics ranging from family law to living wills.
Official, state specific, federal, business, personal, real estate and general legal forms covering hundreds of legal subjects and issues specific to the State of Missouri.
Provides information and resources for those involved in family law matters in the state of Missouri.
Downloadable, self-help legal books.
Offers live tutor access for homework help, skills building and test preparation. After taking a quiz, the user can connect directly to a live tutor from the test center without having to return to the main page.
To use the Brainfuse app:
Supports veterans and their families with navigating the VA bureaucracy, providing academic tutoring, and employment transition assistance.
To use the Brainfuse app:
Find the right college for you - find financial aid, build a list of schools to compare, explore careers, and more.
Step-by-step video instruction on a variety of creative crafts. Includes more than 140 hours of how-to instructional content from Craftsy courses in baking, cake decorating, knitting, quilting, and sewing. A 7-day pass gives you full access to content from Craftsy. When your pass expires, you can return to get another.
If you are new to computers, haven’t used them for a while or are a little unsure and uncomfortable, DigitalLearn has the tools to help you tackle technology at your own pace and gain the confidence you need to succeed.
Empowers learners with the digital citizenship skills needed to navigate today's virtual landscape.
Free practice tests for MO Department of Revenue’s written examinations.
Interactive online resource for preschoolers and children in early elementary grades. Includes child’s first encyclopedia, stories in English and Spanish, early reading skills practice, vocabulary and comprehension, fun and educational games, videos, and print & do worksheets.
Makes economics and personal finance easy to understand and highly engaging. Learn to manage credit and debt, save and invest, plan for college and retirement, and avoid fraud and schemes.
Available 24/7, Gale Courses provides more than 360 six-week long online programs taught by college instructors. New courses begin each month and lessons are assigned twice a week.
A central portal for Gale provided test prep, career growth, and upskilling resources.
Learn and improve skills across business, tech, design, and more. Includes 10,000+ on-demand video courses in multiple languages.
Build your future. Learn and develop the skills needed to advance in work and life.
Learn to use popular social media platforms and all things Google with these video lessons.
Provides elementary students to adult learners with instant access to the most comprehensive collection of test preparation tools, skill-building materials, and career resources available.
Provides elementary students to adult learners with instant access to the most comprehensive collection of test preparation tools, skill-building materials, and career resources available.
Leading online learning company that helps anyone develop the business, software, technology, and creative skills needed to achieve personal and professional goals. Please note: if you're using the app, our library ID is stchlibrary.
Read It! ELL content covers a wide range of subject areas including science, math, history, culture, civics, literature and life skills. ELL articles are written specifically for English Language Learners.
A digital library that aggregates data for millions of books, photographs, films, and more from institutions across the United States.
With Vidcode, you’ll learn to code while creating amazing visual projects like meme makers, Snapchat filters, and video games! First time users will need to request an account (link below). Once you have your account, click the Vidcode link to login and get started!
In addition to product ratings and reviews, users will find in-depth advice, tips, and trends written by Consumer Reports experts.
Makes economics and personal finance easy to understand and highly engaging. Learn to manage credit and debt, save and invest, plan for college and retirement, and avoid fraud and schemes.
Available 24/7, Gale Courses provides more than 360 six-week long online programs taught by college instructors. New courses begin each month and lessons are assigned twice a week.
Content is useful for starting a business, marketing a product, developing policy, analyzing trends, constructing economic models, investing for the future, researching rates, and more.
Build your future. Learn and develop the skills needed to advance in work and life.
Leading online learning company that helps anyone develop the business, software, technology, and creative skills needed to achieve personal and professional goals. Please note: if you're using the app, our library ID is stchlibrary.
The Morningstar Investment Research Center provides information on 7,500 publicly traded stocks, 23,000 mutual funds, 750 Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs), and industry information on 12 sectors of the economy.
Accurate and insightful investment research on companies, industries, markets and economies. Comprehensive information on 1,700 stocks, 1,800 small and mid-cap stocks, and 15,000 mutual funds.
Access The Wall Street Journal from anywhere! Once you create your account, you can start reading immediately. Your access will be available for the next 3 days. After 3 days, simply come back, click the above link again, and login as an existing user with the same username and password you originally created.
U.S. business-focused daily newspaper published by Dow Jones & Company.
A list of the best gear and gadgets for people who want to save the time and stress of figuring out what to buy. Recommendations are made through a combination of vigorous reporting, interviewing, and testing by teams of veteran journalists, scientists, and researchers independent of commissions or other revenue.
Full-text for more than 2,100 journals. Nearly 150 journals have PDF images dating back to 1985.
With broad coverage of agriculture and its related fields, this collection provides a comprehensive view of a growing body of knowledge from practical aspects of farming to cutting-edge scientific research in horticulture.
Focused entirely on environmental topics, GreenFILE is an ideal place to begin any research that is concerned with renewable energy or materials or with sustainability.
Provides scholarly and popular LGBT publications in full text, plus historically important primary sources including monographs, magazines, and newspapers. Also includes an LGBT thesaurus.
Full text for general reference magazines and publications covering a wide range of subject areas including business, health, education, general science, Consumer Reports (Full Text:1991-Current) and multicultural issues dating back to 1917.
Designed for learners in grades 3 to 6, informs about earth cycles, ecosystems and biomes, rocks, environmental issues, space and more.
Designed for learners in grades 3 to 6, topics include animals, endangered and extinct species, food chains, green living, habitats, human body, plants and more.
Designed for learners in grades 3 to 6, topics include atoms, molecules, elements and the periodic table, energy and matter, force and motion and temperature and measurement.
Read It! ELL content covers a wide range of subject areas including science, math, history, culture, civics, literature and life skills. ELL articles are written specifically for English Language Learners.
Search magazine & reference articles, experiments, biographies, images & videos on various science topics, including more than 275,000 high-quality science images from National Geographic, UPI, Getty, NASA and Nature Picture Library.
With Vidcode, you’ll learn to code while creating amazing visual projects like meme makers, Snapchat filters, and video games! First time users will need to request an account (link below). Once you have your account, click the Vidcode link to login and get started!
Accelerated Reader Bookfinder allows you to search in English or Spanish by book level, Lexile™ measure, interest level, title, author, fiction/nonfiction, subject, award winners, state lists, CCSS Exemplars, and more.
Searchable full-text for more than 1,300 nonfiction titles on animals, weather, holidays, adventure, sports, and more.
Offers live tutor access for homework help, skills building and test preparation. After taking a quiz, the user can connect directly to a live tutor from the test center without having to return to the main page.
To use the Brainfuse app:
Interactive online resource for preschoolers and children in early elementary grades. Includes child’s first encyclopedia, stories in English and Spanish, early reading skills practice, vocabulary and comprehension, fun and educational games, videos, and print & do worksheets.
Complete articles from dozens of the most popular elementary school magazines. You'll find easy-to-read encyclopedia entries written specifically for kids and more than one million images.
Full color, interactive digital magazines with no holds and no checkout periods.
A general encyclopedia containing over 25,000 information segments appropriate for the research needs of elementary and middle school students.
General interest periodicals and news, including travel guides, NPR programs, and reference sets on a variety of topics.
Through newspaper and magazine articles, videos, images, and graphics, elementary students can learn about everything from animals and outer space to famous artists and favorite athletes.
Kanopy has partnered with Common Sense Media™ to provide developmentally appropriate age ratings on Kanopy Kids. Parents can also choose to implement parental controls for additional security.
Four sites in one: with sections for parents, kids, teens and educators, KidsHealth provides families with perspective, advice, and comfort about a wide range of physical, emotional, and behavioral issues that affect children and teens.
Provides elementary students to adult learners with instant access to the most comprehensive collection of test preparation tools, skill-building materials, and career resources available.
Provides elementary students to adult learners with instant access to the most comprehensive collection of test preparation tools, skill-building materials, and career resources available.
Fiction and nonfiction ebooks, audiobooks, magazines, and more. To read online download or stream to your device using the Libby app.
The complete run of the magazine from 2009 to the present, as well as books, videos, and images. High-quality informational texts are available for primary, upper elementary, and middle school English Language Arts, social studies, and science classrooms.
Unlimited access to National Geographic Traveler magazine from 2010 to the present full-text books on travel, science & technology, history, environment, animals, photography, and peoples & cultures. Readers will also find videos, full-color maps, and hundreds of National Geographic images.
Browse hundreds of theme-oriented book lists for readers at all grade levels and look for award-winning titles.
Popular, classic, fiction and nonfiction books that kids want to listen to or read.
Designed for learners in grades 3 to 6, informs about earth cycles, ecosystems and biomes, rocks, environmental issues, space and more.
Designed for learners in grades 3 to 6, topics include animals, endangered and extinct species, food chains, green living, habitats, human body, plants and more.
Designed for learners in grades 3 to 6, topics include atoms, molecules, elements and the periodic table, energy and matter, force and motion and temperature and measurement.
An engaging collection for resources that brings books to life for students and educators.
Animated, talking picture books for kids. Connect on any device that has an internet connection.
With Vidcode, you’ll learn to code while creating amazing visual projects like meme makers, Snapchat filters, and video games! First time users will need to request an account (link below). Once you have your account, click the Vidcode link to login and get started!
Engaging content, features, and tools developed especially for young students. (Optimized for tablets.)
Meets the research needs of students in primary/elementary and middle school with thousands of articles and multimedia. (Optimized for tablets.)
Hundreds of customizable, interactive timelines of important events throughout history. (Optimized for tablets.)
World Book Atlas, Interactive Maps, and Compare Places.
Full-text for more than 2,100 journals. Nearly 150 journals have PDF images dating back to 1985.
Searchable full-text for more than 2,700 nonfiction titles on careers, health, life skills, ethnicity, disabilities, adventure, sports, technology, biographies, music, science, history, civics, and more.
Searchable full text for more than 2,700 nonfiction titles on careers, health, life skills, ethnicity, disabilities, adventure, sports, technology, biographies, music, science, history, civics, and more.
Offers live tutor access for homework help, skills building and test preparation. After taking a quiz, the user can connect directly to a live tutor from the test center without having to return to the main page.
To use the Brainfuse app:
Find the right college for you - find financial aid, build a list of schools to compare, explore careers, and more.
Provides reliable information on authors and their works in an easy-to-understand and engaging format.
Empowers learners with the digital citizenship skills needed to navigate today's virtual landscape.
Free practice tests for MO Department of Revenue’s written examinations.
Discover reliable information on thousands of topics covering a wide range of subjects including art and music, literature, language arts, geography, history, social studies, world cultures and languages, science, technology, engineering, mathematics, health and sports.
Makes economics and personal finance easy to understand and highly engaging. Learn to manage credit and debt, save and invest, plan for college and retirement, and avoid fraud and schemes.
Full color, interactive digital magazines with no holds and no checkout periods.
A general encyclopedia containing over 25,000 information segments appropriate for the research needs of elementary and middle school students.
eBooks on a variety of topics in an easy-to-navigate collection.
General interest periodicals and news, including travel guides, NPR programs, and reference sets on a variety of topics.
Consumer health resource providing authoritative information on a full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to in-depth coverage of alternative medical practices.
People throughout history, around the world, across disciplines and subjects. Search by birth, death, place, nationality, ethnicity, occupation, or gender.
Covers today's hottest social issues from capital punishment to immigration to marijuana. A category on the National Debate Topic provides quick and easy access to content on frequently studied and discussed issues.
Content is useful for starting a business, marketing a product, developing policy, analyzing trends, constructing economic models, investing for the future, researching rates, and more.
Access to a variety of magazines, newspapers and reference books for information on current events, arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports and more.
Covering both U.S. and world history topics, the database features reference books, encyclopedias, non-fiction books, and history periodicals as well as thousands of historical documents, biographies of historical figures, photos, maps, and over 80 hours of historical video.
Four sites in one: with sections for parents, kids, teens and educators, KidsHealth provides families with perspective, advice, and comfort about a wide range of physical, emotional, and behavioral issues that affect children and teens.
Provides elementary students to adult learners with instant access to the most comprehensive collection of test preparation tools, skill-building materials, and career resources available.
Provides elementary students to adult learners with instant access to the most comprehensive collection of test preparation tools, skill-building materials, and career resources available.
Fiction and nonfiction ebooks, audiobooks, magazines, and more. To read online download or stream to your device using the Libby app.
Full text for general reference magazines and publications covering a wide range of subject areas including business, health, education, general science, Consumer Reports (Full Text:1991-Current) and multicultural issues dating back to 1917.
Unlimited access to National Geographic Traveler magazine from 2010 to the present full-text books on travel, science & technology, history, environment, animals, photography, and peoples & cultures. Readers will also find videos, full-color maps, and hundreds of National Geographic images.
Short lessons in Research including:
Download eBooks and audiobooks to your computer or device with OverDrive's Libby App.
Read It! ELL content covers a wide range of subject areas including science, math, history, culture, civics, literature and life skills. ELL articles are written specifically for English Language Learners.
Provides online language learning in an immersion environment, accessible anywhere and at any time on mobile and on the web.
Note: To use the mobile app:
If you ever want to switch your language or view your progress reports, you will need to go through the library’s Rosetta Stone button.
Search magazine & reference articles, experiments, biographies, images & videos on various science topics, including more than 275,000 high-quality science images from National Geographic, UPI, Getty, NASA and Nature Picture Library.
Topics covered include diseases, drugs, alcohol, nutrition, mental health, suicide, bullying and LGBTQ+ information. It has recently been updated to meet the needs of today’s teens and with new content on bullying, suicide, vaping, opioid abuse, gender identity, school safety, sexual harassment, COVID-19 and more.
With Vidcode, you’ll learn to code while creating amazing visual projects like meme makers, Snapchat filters, and video games! First time users will need to request an account (link below). Once you have your account, click the Vidcode link to login and get started!
A powerful reference tool designed for high school students and adults. (Optimized for tablets)
Meets the research needs of students in primary/elementary and middle school with thousands of articles and multimedia. (Optimized for tablets.)
Hundreds of customizable, interactive timelines of important events throughout history. (Optimized for tablets.)
World Book Atlas, Interactive Maps, and Compare Places.
LearningExpress Computer Skills are dynamic, online, multimedia tutorials that help students learn the fundamentals of the computer, the internet and popular software from Adobe, Microsoft and Windows.
In addition to product ratings and reviews, users will find in-depth advice, tips, and trends written by Consumer Reports experts.
If you are new to computers, haven’t used them for a while or are a little unsure and uncomfortable, DigitalLearn has the tools to help you tackle technology at your own pace and gain the confidence you need to succeed.
Available 24/7, Gale Courses provides more than 360 six-week long online programs taught by college instructors. New courses begin each month and lessons are assigned twice a week.
Information on computer-related product introductions; news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications, and the application of technology.
Provides access to content essential for information professionals and other knowledge workers with topics covering all aspects of managing and maintaining information and technology including usability, metadata architecture, publishing, business information, and more.
Learn and improve skills across business, tech, design, and more. Includes 10,000+ on-demand video courses in multiple languages.
Build your future. Learn and develop the skills needed to advance in work and life.
Provides elementary students to adult learners with instant access to the most comprehensive collection of test preparation tools, skill-building materials, and career resources available.
Provides elementary students to adult learners with instant access to the most comprehensive collection of test preparation tools, skill-building materials, and career resources available.
Provides indexing and abstracting coverage of topics that include librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, and information management, among others.
Leading online learning company that helps anyone develop the business, software, technology, and creative skills needed to achieve personal and professional goals. Please note: if you're using the app, our library ID is stchlibrary.
Niche Academy is an online learning platform that includes ready-to-use tutorials for common library services like OverDrive, Hoopla, Flipster, and more!
With Vidcode, you’ll learn to code while creating amazing visual projects like meme makers, Snapchat filters, and video games! First time users will need to request an account (link below). Once you have your account, click the Vidcode link to login and get started!
A list of the best gear and gadgets for people who want to save the time and stress of figuring out what to buy. Recommendations are made through a combination of vigorous reporting, interviewing, and testing by teams of veteran journalists, scientists, and researchers independent of commissions or other revenue.
Provides users with a host of services to help in every step of the job search process including job searching, resume template, professional resume review, and live interview coaching.
To use the Brainfuse app:
Supports veterans and their families with navigating the VA bureaucracy, providing academic tutoring, and employment transition assistance.
To use the Brainfuse app:
Your source for career exploration, training & jobs. Sponsored by the U.S. Department of Labor.
Free practice tests for MO Department of Revenue’s written examinations.
Available 24/7, Gale Courses provides more than 360 six-week long online programs taught by college instructors. New courses begin each month and lessons are assigned twice a week.
A central portal for Gale provided test prep, career growth, and upskilling resources.
Learn and improve skills across business, tech, design, and more. Includes 10,000+ on-demand video courses in multiple languages.
Build your future. Learn and develop the skills needed to advance in work and life.
Library partner site provides professionally designed resume templates and online context-sensitive writing tips. Resumes are hosted, allowing you to share it both online and on social media.
Provides elementary students to adult learners with instant access to the most comprehensive collection of test preparation tools, skill-building materials, and career resources available.
Provides elementary students to adult learners with instant access to the most comprehensive collection of test preparation tools, skill-building materials, and career resources available.
Leading online learning company that helps anyone develop the business, software, technology, and creative skills needed to achieve personal and professional goals. Please note: if you're using the app, our library ID is stchlibrary.
Read It! ELL content covers a wide range of subject areas including science, math, history, culture, civics, literature and life skills. ELL articles are written specifically for English Language Learners.
Provides profiles of public and private company and individual residence information, including information on 675,000 doctors and 180,000 dentists. Combines the power of the premier business reference and research tool with the world's #1 job site, indeed.com.
These step-by-step builders will help you create effective cover letters and resumes that get you noticed.
In addition to product ratings and reviews, users will find in-depth advice, tips, and trends written by Consumer Reports experts.
General interest periodicals and news, including travel guides, NPR programs, and reference sets on a variety of topics.
Unlimited access to National Geographic Traveler magazine from 2010 to the present full-text books on travel, science & technology, history, environment, animals, photography, and peoples & cultures. Readers will also find videos, full-color maps, and hundreds of National Geographic images.
A celebration of history and culture across the United States. Discover national parks, heritage areas, historic places and more along with guides to plan your travel and lesson plans to teach and learn.